Monday, November 9, 2015
[…] It is the cultural norm for a Child Protective Services ex-parte hearing to not notify the incarcerated legal parent as one is guilty until proven innocent in child welfare proceedings.

The child welfare workers are not even trained very well to do an online search for the legal guardian.
I wish someone would clarify why this link to the Michigan Child Welfare Training Institute is a .com and not a .gov.

Do I smell privatization?

Then you have this analysis which did not even take the time to find out if there were any other congruent laws on the books.

MCL 400.207 § 7(6) states in pertinent part:
“An agreement entered into with a person for the care of a child who is a ward of the Michigan children's institute shall provide that the department may cancel the agreement if, in the department's opinion, the interest of the child requires it. If a parent or relative within the third degree of consanguinity or affinity of a child who is a ward of the institute establishes a suitable home and is capable and willing to support the child, the department may restore the child to his or her  parent or relative. The institute may assist the parent or relative with the support of the child if the aid is less than the cost of care the institute would otherwise provide.” (emphasis added)
Simply put, Michigan stuck its foot in its mouth because this Bill is an admission of culpability: 
  1. It violates due process by not notifying legal guardians when a child is placed under the auspices of the state in foster care;