DCYF Rightfully Deserves Our Suspicions
[…] The Child Protection Act has emerged as little more than a Star Chamber and the fact is there are many cases like this in New Hampshire that are not in the public eye.
Statutorily Sanctioned Oppression
The Division for Children, Youth and Families does not want the public to know about what they do. The laws of the Child Protection Act favor the arbitrary DCYF and stack the deck against families who come into the division cross hairs. The Division is shielded by "confidentiality" laws that keeps their actions and activities out of the public eye. N.H. RSA 169-C:25 I (a) states in part,
"The court records of proceedings under this chapter shall be kept in books and files separate from all other court records. Such records shall be withheld from public inspection but shall be open to inspection by the parties, child, parent, grandparent pursuant to subparagraph (b), guardian, custodian, attorney, or other authorized representative of the child..."(emphasis added).
The law goes on to state in section II,