I would like to propose to call it the "National False Claims Database", a lawyers wet dream.
[…] Well, a national database for child sex offenders is a popular and utilitarian endeavor but not for a child abuse national registry.
Using my favorite state as a working example, let's look at Michigan:
MCL 28.724 is an excerpt of the Sex Offenders Registration Act. The key word in said act is convicted. A person who is convicted in a court of law of an offense pursuant to the act is required to register with this central registry.
MCL 722.628d(4) states in relevant part: "If following a field investigation the department determines that there is a preponderance of evidence that an individual listed in subsection (3) was the perpetrator of child abuse or neglect, the department shall list the perpetrator of the child abuse or neglect on the central registry."
Simply put, a person is placed on the Central Registry of Abuse and Neglect of a child without due process of the courts.