Monday, November 26, 2018
[…] (5) This section does not limit the authority of the legislature under section 16 of article IV of the state constitution of 1963.

History: 1954, Act 116, Eff. June 1, 1955 ;-- Am. 1973, Act 157, Imd. Eff. Dec. 6, 1973 ;-- Am. 1980, Act 61, Imd. Eff. Apr. 1, 1980 ;-- Am. 1995, Act 261, Eff. Mar. 28, 1996 ;-- Am. 1999, Act 216, Imd. Eff. Dec. 28, 1999 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 128, Eff. Aug. 1, 2018 Popular Name: Election Code
According to MCL 168.879(1), it states, in part:
 A candidate voted for at a primary or election for an office may petition for a recount of the votes.
According to MCL 168.136, it states, in full:
If for any reason there is no candidate of a political party for the office of representative in congress, a blank space shall be provided on each of the official primary ballots that affords every elector of the political party an opportunity to vote for a candidate for that office by writing in the name of his or her selection.
So, I guess this means if someone wrote in the name of someone on the official Primary Ballot, that someone would be a candidate, and, as such, would be able to petition on fraud under MCL 168.879(1)(b).