Tuesday, March 27, 2018
[…] II. Analysis

A. Adverse Employment Action and Officer Nelthrope

 Mayor Kilpatrick and Detroit contend that the trial court erred when it denied their motion for summary disposition and granted summary disposition to Officer Nelthrope on his WPA claim because, they argue, Officer Nelthrope did not suffer an adverse job action.   This Court reviews the grant or denial of a motion for summary disposition de novo.  Heckmann v. Detroit Chief of Police, 267 Mich.App. 480, 486, 705 N.W.2d 689 (2005).  MCL 15.362 of the WPA provides:

An employer shall not discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate against an employee regarding the employee's compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment because the employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports or is about to report, verbally or in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of a law or regulation or rule promulgated pursuant to law of this state, a political subdivision of this state, or the United States to a public body, unless the employee knows that the report is false, or because an employee is requested by a public body to participate in an investigation, hearing, or inquiry held by that public body, or a court action.
In Heckmann, supra at 491, 705 N.W.2d 689, this Court stated: