Tuesday, March 27, 2018
[…] C. Protected Activity

Defendants assert that the trial court should have granted summary disposition to defendants because Deputy Chief Brown and Officer Nelthrope were not engaged in a protected activity under the WPA. Specifically, defendants maintain that, because Deputy Chief Brown merely reported Officer Nelthrope's allegations to Chief Oliver, as required by his job duties, he was not blowing the whistle to a higher authority as contemplated by the WPA. The WPA, MCL 15.362, provides:  “An employer shall not discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate against an employee ․ because the employee ․ reports or is about to report, verbally or in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of a law or regulation or rule ․ to a public body․”

MCL 15.361(d) provides that “public body” means:

(i) A state officer, employee, agency, department, division, bureau, board, commission, council, authority, or other body in the executive branch of state government.