Saturday, June 30, 2012
[…] Enderle Condemns GOP Call To Arms Comment



For immediate release: June 28, 2012
Contact:  Lance Enderle 517-285-3376




“Reasonable Americans can disagree, vehemently, about political decisions.  But when the rhetoric turns to armed rebellion and violence, it is no longer dissent.  It’s yelling ‘Fire!’ in a crowded theater, and it’s a crime against the United States.  Inciting violence is not protected by the First Amendment.  The Michigan GOP and the Mackinac Center should immediately condemn Mr. Davis for his violent, dangerous, and frankly illegal conduct,” Enderle said. 



18 USC 2385 states that “whoever knowingly or willfully prints, publishes…[or] distributes any printed matter advocating…or teaching the propriety of overthrowing any such government in the United States by force or violence…shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than twenty years, or both, and shall be ineligible for employment by the United States or any department or agency thereof, for the next five years.” 


Voting is beautiful, be beautiful ~ vote.©

Thursday, June 28, 2012

Conyers: Health Care Decision is a Historic Victory for the American People



(WASHINGTON)—Today, House Judiciary Committee Ranking Member John Conyers, Jr.